Date & Time: May 22, 1944 at 0152 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ND559
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a bombing mission to Duisburg, Germany. While overflying Holland by night, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. In flames, the aircraft went out of control and dove into the ground. During the fall, the pilot was able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in an open field. While the pilot survived and was taken POW, all six other crew members were killed.
Crew (156th Squadron):
F/S W. J. Ward, pilot,
Sgt S. G. Smith, flight engineer, †
F/S E. E. E. Roberts, navigator, †
F/S R. G. Watts, wireless operator, †
F/S R. Keating, air bomber, †
S/L J. E. Blair, air gunner, †
Sgt J. T. E. McCaffery, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.