Date & Time: Sep 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
EE130
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Coningsby at 0001LT on a bombing mission to Dortmund, Germany. While flying east of Rheine by night, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing all eight crew members.
Crew (617th Squadron):
F/L R. A. P Allesbrook,
F/Sgt P. Moore,
P/O N. A. Botting,
F/O J. M. Grant,
F/Sgt R. B. S. Lulham,
Sgt A. G. Jones,
F/Sgt W. Walker,
F/Sgt S. Hitchen.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.