Date & Time: Jun 13, 1944 at 0124 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
LL678
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Waterbeach at 2312LT on June 12 on a bombing mission to Gelsenkirchen. On the return trip, following a successful mission, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a German night fighter and crashed in a field. Five crew members were killed while three others escaped.
Crew (514th Squadron):
P/O H. S. Delacour, †
F/O Roy Picton, †
F/S Don Savage, †
F/S George Palamountain,
Sgt Spurgeon Williams,
Sgt Albert Benham, †
Sgt Gerald Martin,
P/O S. A. Phillips, observer. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German night fighter.