Date & Time: May 22, 1944 at 0138 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
LL695
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Waterbeach at 2242LT on May 21 on a bombing mission to Duisburg, Germany. While overflying Holland by night, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Geldrop, some 6 km southeast of Eindhoven. Three crew members were killed.
Crew (514th Squadron):
F/S C. J. Medland,
Sgt Sealtiel, †
F/O D. Walker,
F/S L. J. Venus,
Sgt L. Shimmonds,
Sgt C. E. Rose, †
Sgt B. R. Williams. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.