Date & Time: Feb 4, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
PA269
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Faldingworth - Faldingworth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While overflying Wigston in very poor weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control and spiraled into the ground. During the descent, the aircraft disintegrated in the air and crashed in the city of Wigston. Debris were found on a large area and several houses were damaged. While there were no casualties on the ground, all six crew members were killed.
Crew (300th Squadron):
W/Cdr R. Sulinski, pilot,
F/O W. Jedrzejczyk, navigator,
F/O C. Sulgut, air gunner,
W/O W. Brzezinski, wireless operator,
W/O M. Szwandt, air bomber,
F/Sgt F. Mikula, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
The aircraft may have been struck by lightning while flying in very bad weather conditions (clouds with turbulence and thunderstorm activity).