Date & Time: Jul 3, 1945 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
SW278
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While on a training sortie, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Bristol Channel, off Weston-Super-Mare. All 7 crew members were killed.
Crew (166th Squadron):
P/O G. Barlow,
F/S A. R. Kirschner,
Sgt C. E. Butler,
F/O J. Doyle,
F/S R. .J Sullivan,
Sgt W. F. G. Edge,
Sgt W. Gibson.