Date & Time: Jun 13, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
LL807
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Faldingworth - Faldingworth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Faldingworth at 2316LT on June 12 on a bombing mission to Gelsenkirchen. While flying over The Netherlands by night, the bomber was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the Ijssel off Urk. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (300th Squadron):
Jerzy Władysław Różański, pilot,
Mieczysław Hahn, navigator,
Wacław Bakun, air bomber,
Rajmund Bardzo , air gunner,
Marian Wróblewski, air gunner,
Albin Pacuła, radio operator,
Mieczysław Gustaw Szeliga , flight engineer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.