Date & Time: Feb 7, 1942 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
L7542
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
6
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Skellingthorpe, the captain misinterpreted the wind sock's position. During the last segment, he realized he was approaching the wrong runway and decided to make a sharp turn to land on another runway more suitable according to the wind component. This caused the airplane to struck violently the runway surface. Upon impact, it lost its undercarriage and slid for several yards before coming to rest. All eight crew members escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. Brand new, it accumulated six flying hours only. First accident involving an Avro 683 Lancaster.
Crew (44th Squadron):
F/Sgt D. F. Nicholson +7.
Probable cause:
Misinterpretation of the wind sock on part of the captain.