Date & Time: Feb 14, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
PA410
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following the failure of two engines, the aircraft belly landed at RAF Shepherds Grove and came to rest in flames. While all crew members of the 149th Squadron escaped unhurt, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.