Date & Time: Oct 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
L7575
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While performing a training sortie from RAF Wigsley, the aircraft went out of control, partially disintegrated in the air and crashed in a field located in Colney Heath. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (1654th CU):
P/O Ewan Moore Taylor, pilot,
Sgt Albert Rooks, flight engineer,
F/O Eric Williams, navigator,
Sgt John Fisher Thwaite, bomb aimer,
Sgt Henry Thomas Green, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Edward Percy Stock, air gunner,
F/Sgt George Bruce Davies, air gunner.
Probable cause:
It is possible the aircraft was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire.