Date & Time: May 23, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
LL744
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a bombing mission to Braunschweig when approaching the Dutch coast, it went out of control and crashed into the North Sea, some 10 km off Camperduin. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt D. F. Duggan,
Sgt E. Hopkinson,
W/O F. M. Linton,
F/S K. G. Lawrence,
Sgt W. E. McIllwaine,
Sgt C. Reid,
F/L George Charles Startin.