Date & Time: Oct 4, 1945 at 0440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
PA278
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Conington – Naples
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Conington, Cambridgeshire, at 0030LT bound for Naples, Italy, with a crew of 6 and 19 female passengers, members of the Women's Auxiliary Territorial Service back to Italy following a leave period in the UK. While cruising by night along the east shore of Corsica, the crew informed ground about engine problems and elected to divert to Marseille Airport. Shortly later, it is believed the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea some 50 km northeast of Bastia. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 26 occupants was found.
Crew (103rd Squadron):
F/Lt Geoffrey Taylor, pilot,
Sgt William John Kennedy, air gunner,
F/Sgt Jack Anthony Reardon, navigator,
F/Sgt Norman Reginald Robbins, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard George Steele, flight engineer,
F/Lt John Percy Whymark, air gunner.
Passengers:
Matron Sadler,
Cpl Willimena Allan,
Pvt Phyllis Kathleen Doris Bacon,
Cpl Heather C. Cosens,
Pvt Stefania Courtman,
Pvt Barbara Diana Cullen,
Jane Simpson Annand Curran,
Pvt Agnes Edwards,
Pvt Rhoda Alice Fraser,
Pvt Bessie Goodman,
Cpl Jill Goring,
Pvt Joan Larkin,
Pvt Alice Lillyman,
Cpl Sheila MacLeod,
Cpl May Eleanor Mann,
Pvt Betty Evelyn Precious,
Cpl Enid Dacia Rice,
S/Sgt Jessie Semark,
Pvt Marion Tayklor.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.