Date & Time: Nov 11, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
TW647
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Witchford - Witchford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie with other similar aircraft and De Havilland DH.103 Hornet as well. Enroute, the aircraft collided with a Hornet and both aircraft dove into the ground. During the dive, the captain of the Lancaster was able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a field, killing all seven other occupants from the 35th and 115th Squadron. The Hornet's pilot was killed as well.
Probable cause:
The Hornet's pilot misjudged the distance between both aircraft.