Date & Time: Jul 31, 1950 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
KB965
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
37266
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew from the 405th Squadron Greenwood was engaged in a supply mission to weather scientists based in Alert, NT. While flying at low height to drop the cargo, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion about 500 meters south of the complex. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O J. R. G. Dube,
W/C D. T. French,
F/L L. M. Maclean,
F/O T. D. Martin,
F/O J. E. McCutcheon,
LAC R. L. Sprange,
F/L F. L. Swinton.
Passengers:
Dr. D. W. Kirk,
Charles J. Hubbard from the US Weather Bureau.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the parachute for resupplies being airdropped became entangled on the tail and the elevators of the aircraft. In such conditions, control was lost and the airplane crashed.