Date & Time: Aug 13, 1941 at 0125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7381
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 0015LT on an operation to Berlin. Passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by a DO.215 and crashed in a field located in Slochteren, some 16 km east of Groningen. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (207th Squadron):
F/O William Michael Ronald Smith, pilot,
F/Sgt Anthony Robert Cotterell, pilot,
P/O Edward Arthur Reeman, observer,
Sgt James Allen, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Arthur Halfpenny, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Edward Coakes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.