Date & Time: Sep 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7375
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a test flight, the crew encountered technical problems with the starboard engine. The airplane crash landed in a field located at Sibsey, some 4 miles northeast of Boston. Both crew members escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (97th Squadron):
F/O H. S. Blakeman +1.
Probable cause:
The starboard propeller jammed in fine pitch, necessitating an emergency landing.