Date & Time: Mar 13, 1941 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7313
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While accelerating for take off at RAF Waddington, the aircraft was attacked by the pilot of a German JU.88 fighter and exploded. The bomber crashed near the runway end, bursting into flames. It was destroyed by a post crash fire and five of the six occupants were killed.
Crew (207th Squadron):
F/O Hugh Vernon Matthews, pilot, †
Sgt Joseph Marsden, pilot, †
Sgt Henry Cecil Redgrave, †
Sgt Roy Desmond Welch, wireless operator, †
Sgt W. A. W. Cox,
Sgt Harry Walker Hemingway, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.