Date & Time: Jun 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7310
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a test flight at RAF Waddington. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The crew lost control of the airplane that crashed just beyond the airfield. A crew member was killed while two others were seriously injured. The aircraft was wrecked. F/S Arnott died from injuries sustained on July 20.
Crew (207th Squadron):
S/L Charles Jjohn French Kydd, pilot, †
F/S John Woodrow Arnott, pilot, †
Sgt L. Syrett.
Probable cause:
A loose tappet leading to a valve blockage caused the engine to fail after takeoff.