Date & Time: Sep 14, 1941 at 0232 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7383
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coltishall - Coltishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training exercise out from RAF Coltishall. As the airplane ran out of fuel, the crew initiated an approach when the airplane crashed on final onto a house located in Westwick, less than 3 km north of the airbase. Five crew members were injured while the pilot was killed.
Crew (97th Squadron):
Sgt John Stevens Meighan Warton, pilot, †
P/O D. E. Fox,
F/S Hall,
Sgt F. W. Tewson,
Sgt J. Goldie,
Sgt B. S. Robertson.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was attributed to the bomber running low of fuel, necessitating an emergency landing.