Date & Time: Aug 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7385
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at RAF Bottesford, the aircraft veered off runway and collided with a parked Avro Lancaster. Both aircraft were destroyed but there was no casualties. Crew from the 207th Squadron.