Date & Time: Feb 10, 1942 at 0755 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
R5834
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woolf
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woolfox Lodge at 0220LT on an operation to Brest. It was hit by the German Flak over the target area, resulting in a loss of power on the starboard engine. The crew was returning to base when the port engine stopped through lack of petrol and the bomber crash landed near RAF Horsham St Faith in Norwich. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. B. Underwood, pilot,
Sgt B. Usher, copilot,
W/O Scott, observer,
F/Sgt R. G. Fawkes, wireless operator,
F/O P. F. B. Bluett, air gunner,
F/Sgt J. D. Patey, air gunner,
Sgt Graham, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion and engine failure after being attacked by enemy fire.