Date & Time: Jan 14, 1942 at 2120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7309
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 1709LT on an operation to Hamburg. While approaching the German coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. The captain reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a field. The aircraft crash landed near Jever AFB and was damaged beyond repair. Five crew members were injured and a sixth was killed.
Crew (207th Squadron):
Sgt James Wilfred Cadman, wireless operator, †
Sgt Geoffrey Ernest Allen,
Sgt Emmanuel George Robert Bestel,
F/O Gerald Bryan Dawkins,
F/Lt Patrick James Edwards,
Sgt John Mercer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.