Date & Time: Aug 13, 1941 at 0228 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7424
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2102LT on August 12 on an operation to Berlin. Over Münster, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Münster. All seven crew members bailed out and became PoW.
Crew (97th Squadron):
F/O Michael Gerald Geoghegan,
F/Sgt Ronald George William Hodkinson,
Sgt Richard William Jones,
F/O James Alexander Little,
Sgt Lloyd George Robinson,
Sgt Graham Leslie Scott,
Sgt Gordon Reginald Tiley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.