Date & Time: Aug 17, 1941 at 0152 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7384
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2250LT on August 16 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While passing the border between the Netherlands and Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter. The captain reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a field. Five crew members became PoW, another was killed and the seventh was seriously injured. He died few days later from injuries sustained.
Crew (97th Squadron):
Sgt Hugh Currie, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Peter Williams, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Geoffrey Ashmore,
F/Lt John Leslie Nunn,
Sgt Philip Wesley Ratcliff,
Sgt Albert George Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.