Date & Time: Jun 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7304
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2301LT on June 26 on an operation to Kiel. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Dieksanderkoog. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (61st Squadron):
F/O Kenneth Gordon Webb, pilot,
P/O Laurence Trevor Glover, pilot,
F/S Frank Woodruff, observer,
F/S John Woodward, wireless operator,
Sgt Francis Sydney Haslemore, air gunner,
P/O Cyril McCulloch Bateman, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.