Date & Time: Apr 9, 1942 at 0045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7427
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Scampton at 2215LT on April 8 on a bombing mission to Hamburg, Germany. While overflying Germany by night, the aircraft was apparently shot down by enemy fire and crashed in an open field located northeast of Cloppenburg. Six crew members were killed while the seventh occupant was injured. Claim by Fw Gerhard Goerke 1/NJG3 - West of Lastrup South East of Cloppenburg at 0049LT. Also claimed by Flak of 1/schw Res Flak Abt 603 (unknown type) near Lastrup, Cloppenburg at 0045LT.
Crew (83rd Squadron):
P/O Jack Heathcote Morphett, pilot, †
P/O Peter Anthony Lovegrove, pilot,
F/Sgt Geoffrey Douglas Hutchinson, observer, †
F/Sgt Albert Henry Salter, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Reginald Stanley Williams, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt George Charles Fisk, air gunner, †
Sgt Charles Dewitt Gellatly, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.