Date & Time: Mar 28, 1941 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7303
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Düsseldorf. While flying over the Netherlands, it was coned by searchlight and shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. The crew abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near Bakel. A crew was killed as his parachute failed to open before impact. Five other occupants became PoW.
Crew (207th Squadron):
F/L John Aloysius Siebert, pilot, †
Sgt P. C. Robson, pilot,
Sgt George Thomas John Fomison, observer,
Sgt James Arthur Taylor, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William John Jewell McDougall, bomb aimer,
Sgt Peter Gurnell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.