Date & Time: Feb 6, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
CF-EKJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yellowknife – Fort Rae – Martin Lake
MSN:
MDF-287
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3820
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Yellowknife Airport, the twin engine aircraft encountered serious difficulties to gain height. It then hit a building and crashed. Both crew members who were performing an on-demand cargo flight were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was 1,400 pounds above the MTOW. Investigations revealed that the aircraft was parked on the ramp for six days prior to the accident and the crew failed to deice the plane before departure. No deicing, defrosting or contaminent removal was performed prior to departure. In such conditions, the aircraft failed to gain height due to a loss of lift, loss of aerodynamic performances and a subsequent overload.
Final Report:
CF-EKJ.pdf807.95 KB