Date & Time: Aug 25, 1958 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
XB-YUZ
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Cristóbal de Las Casas – Yajalón
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed San Cristóbal de Las Casas around 0920LT on a flight to Yajalón. While approaching Yajalón Airport, the airplane collided with a second Anson registered XB-YUB and also operated by Servicios Aéreos de Chiapas. Inbound from Tuxtla Gutiérrez , the second Anson was carrying nine passengers and a crew of two. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie. All 17 occupants on both aircraft were killed. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unclear.