Date & Time: Oct 12, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VH-BDO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the right engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway end. All seven passengers were able to vacate the cabin while the pilot was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine caused by a fuel line that was blocked by a hornet's nest.