Date & Time: Jun 14, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
CF-GRU
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BRC-1476C
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft crashed on landing at Desolation Lake. The accident occurred in snow falls. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was written off.