Date & Time: Jul 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to RAF Kirkbride, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Silloth. While both crew members were rescued, the aircraft sank and was lost.