Date & Time: Sep 4, 1944 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ414
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Plymouth - New Plymouth
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
237
Copilot / Total flying hours:
887
Circumstances:
The crew departed New Plymouth Airport at 1419LT on a navigation exercise. While cruising at an altitude of 1,200 feet, the twin engine aircraft went through a cloudy area over Mt Egmont (Mt Taranaki). Familiar with the area, the second pilot saw trees 200 feet below and took over the control to turn to the right to avoid any collision with the mountain. Unfortunately, the aircraft stalled, hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. F/Sgt Peterson was able to leave the crash site and walked for about seven miles to find help. On site, the rescuers were able to evacuate a second crew member alive while both other occupants were killed.
Crew (SNR):
F/Sgt John Paterson Cummins, pilot, †
F/Sgt Maurice Roy Haycock, pilot, †
Sgt B. F. A. Rough, navigator,
F/Sgt A. F. Peterson, radio operator.