Date & Time: Apr 26, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
G-AIXW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Paris – Brussels
YOM:
1946
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a mail flight from London to Brussels with an intermediate stop in Paris, carrying a load of newspapers. En route, he was forced to make an emergency landing in Mons for undetermined reason. The twin engine aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were injured.