Date & Time: Feb 5, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8746
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a maritime patrol mission around the Isles of Scilly. While completing a turn at low altitude, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed into the sea. A crew member was rescued while all three other occupants were killed.
Crew (217th Squadron):
F/O John Arthur Charles White, †
P/O Arthur Hugh Moncrieff Wright, †
LAC Herbert James Noel Marsden, †
LAC Edward Wilson.