Date & Time: Oct 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
R9780
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Millom - Millom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off on a training flight from RAF Millom, Cumberland. At Whitehaven, about 30 miles to the north, the plane suffered structural failure leading to a crash and the loss of all five aircrew. It was subsequently found that there was an inherent defect in the structure, which would have been undetectable beforehand, and all similar aircraft were grounded for a time until reinforcement work was carried out to prevent a recurrence.
Crew (2nd AFU):
F/O Henry Joseph O’Gara,
Sgt Vincent James Dunnigan,
Sgt Thomas Inman,
Sgt Cyril Johnson,
Sgt Rene Harold Murphy.
Source: http://2ndww.blogspot.co.uk/2008_09_01_archive.html
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.