Date & Time: Aug 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6265
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Charlottetown - Charlottetown
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a training exercise from Charlottetown. En route, the pilot was forced to ditch the aircraft for unknown reason in the Tracadie Bay, Nova Scotia. While all five crew members were rescued, the aircraft was lost.