Date & Time: Sep 6, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
LT714
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Sale - East Sale
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Sale while performing a training mission. Four crew members were injured while the pilot F/Sgt R. S. Hayward was killed.