Date & Time: Sep 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N9718
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Millom - Millom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
During a training flight, the twin-engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Irish sea off RAF Millom. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (2nd AFU):
Sgt D. S. W. Deane, pilot,
P/O L. S. Gibson, flight engineer,
Sgt D. Clayton, wireless operator,
Sgt W. Dowling, wireless operator,
Sgt W. B. Bain, navigator.