Date & Time: Sep 5, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8845
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed RAF Leuchars at 1600LT on a patrol flight. A submarine submerging in position ZGCB 4000 was sighted and attacked by the crew of the Anson, dropping his entire bomb load. Following this, the crew evacuated the target area to return to his base when fuel was draining away through shrapnel holes in the wing tanks, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing into the River Eden estuary, off Shelly Point, near the RAF Leuchars. Both crew members were rescued and the aircraft was lost.
Crew (233th Squadron):
P/O. G. J. D. Yorke,
Sgt D. J. Muir.
Probable cause:
Hit by enemy fire following a bombing process.