Date & Time: Jun 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8776
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dumfries - Dumfries
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the take-off roll, a tyre burst. An undercarriage collapse and the aircraft skidded on runway before coming to rest. All five crewmen were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Tyre burst during take off.