Date & Time: Aug 13, 1942 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6077
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Portage la Prairie - Portage la Prairie
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training exercise at Portage la Prairie Airport. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field short of runway. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (7th AOS):
J. L. Kosloff, pilot,
Sgt C. E. Raison, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC R. Jones, navigator,
LAC C. K. E. Bowery 1.