Date & Time: Apr 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
EF823
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying by night and in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Pencreigiau'r Llan, near Pant Glas, Wales. All five crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a navigation error on part of the crew who was following a wrong track.