Date & Time: Feb 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
AW677
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cootamundra - Cootamundra
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission when he encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and turbulences. The twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed some 14 miles northwest of Ungarie. SAR were initiated but no trace of the airplane nor the crew was found. Locals found the wreckage in June 2008.
Crew (1st AOS):
P/O Robert Wesley-Smith,
LAC Henry Fisher,
LAC Arthur Kendall,
LAC John Spencer,
AC1 Roy Farnsworth.