Date & Time: Dec 4, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
L7067
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindley-Nuneaton - Lindley-Nuneaton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise on behalf of the 12th Army School. While cruising in poor weather conditions, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing following an engine failure. The twin engine aircraft crash landed six km northeast of RAF Lindley-Nuneaton. Both pilots were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.