Date & Time: Jul 7, 1944 at 0110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6086
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jarvis - Jarvis
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying around the RCAF Jarvis, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field just after the crew dropped a flare at low height. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Crew (1st Bombing & Gunnery School):
F/S J. B. Watts 2.