Date & Time: Mar 20, 1944 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
EG686
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cark AFB - Cark AFB
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise from the RAF Cark, Cumbria. The exercise consisted of a round trip over Dumfries, Isle of Man and Blackpool. Due to low visibility caused by night and marginal weather conditions, the crew overflew the RAF Cark. Eventually, the pilot realize his mistake and
made a turn to join his airfield but was unaware he was flying too low. The aircraft crashed on Mt Swirl How and was destroyed by impact forces, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Sergeant Kenneth Montague, pilot,
Sergeant Kenneth John Brettell, pilot,
Sergeant Walter William "Wally" Younger, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Navigation error on part of the crew.