Date & Time: Dec 15, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VH-BEP
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while preparing to land in Calcutta Airport. The aircraft was written off and both occupants were injured.