Date & Time: May 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
AX407
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Llandwrog - Llandwrog
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
During a training sortie, while cruising off Millom, the twin engine aircraft crashed into the sea in unknown circumstances, killing both crew members.