Date & Time: Feb 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6228
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training operation, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In snow falls, both engines failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane collided with a telephone pole and a hedge before coming to rest in a field. All five crew members evacuated safely and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure while flying in snow falls.